Ed Miliband's office have now released a full list of junior shadow appointments.
This is the opposition frontbench team for each department.
Leader of the Opposition
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP
PPS to the Leader of the Opposition: Anne McGuire MP
PPS to the Leader of the Opposition: Chuka Umunna MP
Department for International Development
Deputy Leader and Shadow Secretary of State for International Development:
Rt Hon Harriet Harman MP
Mark Lazarowicz MP
Rushanara Ali MP
HM Treasury
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer: Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury: Angela Eagle MP
David Hanson MP
Chris Leslie MP
Kerry McCarthy MP
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities: Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP
Rt Hon John Spellar MP
Wayne David MP
Stephen Twigg MP
Emma Reynolds MP
Government Equalities Office
Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities: Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP
Fiona MacTaggart MP
Home Office
Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP
Vernon Coaker MP
Phil Woolas MP
Gerry Sutcliffe MP
Diana Johnson MP
Shabana Mahmood MP
Department for Education
Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Election Coordinator: Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP
Kevin Brennan MP
Sharon Hodgson MP
Iain Wright MP
Toby Perkins MP
Ministry of Justice
Shadow Lord Chancellor, Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (with responsibility for political and constitutional reform): Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP
Shadow Minister (Political and Constitutional Reform): Chris Bryant MP
Helen Goodman MP
Andy Slaughter MP
Rob Flello MP
Department for Work and Pensions
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP
Stephen Timms MP
Karen Buck MP
Margaret Curran MP
Rachel Reeves MP
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Rt Hon John Denham MP
Gareth Thomas MP
Ian Lucas MP
Gordon Banks MP
Gordon Marsden MP
Nia Griffith MP
Chi Onwurah MP
Department of Health
Shadow Secretary of State for Health: Rt Hon John Healey MP
Shadow Minister (Public Health): Diane Abbott MP
Emily Thornberry MP
Derek Twigg MP
Liz Kendall MP
Department for Communities and Local Government
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP
Alison Seabeck MP
Barbara Keeley MP
Jack Dromey MP
Chris Williamson MP
Ministry of Defence
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence: Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP
Kevan Jones MP
Russell Brown MP
Michael Dugher MP
Gemma Doyle MP
Department for Energy and Climate Change
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Meg Hillier MP
Huw Irranca-Davies
Luciana Berger MP
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons: Helen Jones MP
Department for Transport
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport: Maria Eagle MP
Jim Fitzpatrick MP
Andrew Gwynne MP
John Woodcock MP
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Mary Creagh MP
Willie Bain MP
Jamie Reed MP
Peter Soulsby MP
Northern Ireland
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP
Eric Joyce MP
Scotland Office
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland: Ann McKechin MP
Tom Greatrex MP
Wales
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales: Rt Hon Peter Hain MP
Owen Smith MP
Culture, Media and Sport
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Ivan Lewis MP
Shadow Minister for the Olympics: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP
Ian Austin MP
Gloria De Piero MP
Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Shadow Leader of the House of Lords: Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon
Cabinet office
Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office: Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP
Shadow Minister of State – Cabinet Office: Jon Trickett MP
Roberta Blackman-Woods MP
Law Officers
Shadow Attorney-General: Rt Hon Baroness Scotland
Shadow Solicitor-General: Catherine McKinnell MP
Whips Office (Commons)
Opposition Chief Whip: Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP
Deputy Chief Whip: Alan Campbell MP
Pairing Whip: Tony Cunningham MP
Whip: Lyn Brown MP
Whip: Mark Tami MP
Whip: David Wright MP
Assistant Whip: Stephen Pound MP
Assistant Whip: David Hamilton MP
Assistant Whip: Dave Anderson MP
Assistant Whip: Angela C Smith MP
Assistant Whip: Phil Wilson MP
Assistant Whip: Lillian Greenwood MP
Assistant Whip: Jonathan Reynolds MP
Assistant Whip: Graham Jones MP
Whips Office (Lords)
Lords Chief Whip: Rt Hon Lord Bassam of Brighton
2 comments:
Phil Woolas gets a Home Office job!?! You have got to be kidding me.
Shame on you, Canning!
Is there any greater threat to our way of life than the tidal wave of Nepali immigration that Teresa May and the rest of the Con Dem coalition are doing nothing to prevent?
Phil Woolas' courageous record in fending off these medal-brandishing spongers speaks for itself.
I hope that the Gurkhas have the decency to stay quiet in future lest any hard working families don't benefit from Dianne Abbott's bulletins on healthy eating.
Post a Comment